Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Saturday, December 13, 2008

My camera strap is better than your camera strap :P

Yep. I got a new camera strap! It's super cute.

Yay! Merry Christmas to me :P

I got it here -->

Thursday, August 7, 2008

Sharp Pointy Objects Turn Me On ... :P


The Ravelympics start tomorrow! I'm taking on 3 events.

wish me luck!

Now playing: BarlowGirl - On My Own
via FoxyTunes

Wednesday, August 6, 2008

Books and knitting


there is nothing better than a good book, and a mindless knitting project.

Now playing: Evanescence - Lithium
via FoxyTunes

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

what a day for a daydream

So today I'm babysitting for Nick. So far its going well.

His puppy, Abby, is from the same litter as Emma and Izzy.

I managed to get this photo of her, she was NOT easy to photograph. She wouldn't sit still. ha.

Monday, August 4, 2008

mmmm yarn

I've picked out the colors and yarn for my Ravelympic Tubey sweater. I can't start the sweater till the olmpics start this friday.

But the colors are amazing. and the sweater will be amazing.

and i can't wait!


Now playing: Sara Bareilles - Bottle It Up
via FoxyTunes


Yesterday we took Emma over to Linda's (friend of my mom's) and let her run around the yard with Linda's dog Teddy.

it was really cute to watch. and it wore poor Emma out.

In other news, I'm restarted 365 starting today.

I've been super lazy about it and got really behind. So starting today I'm restarting. there is no rule that says it has to be stared on Jan 1. So yes, expect to see this blog updated more often.


Now playing: Lily Allen - Smile
via FoxyTunes

Saturday, August 2, 2008

Rock What You Got

Sharayah and Mel went horseback ridding today. I wanted to stay and take photos but the hay messes with my allergies. I'm allergic to the hay, it makes me feel like my windpipe is closing. Not fun. But I got this picture before I had to leave

Spent last Sunday morning relaxing and being lazy in Allie's hammock.

Lisa moved back home this weekend *tear*. But before she left we went out to dinner. We told them it was her birthday so we could watch them smear whipped cream all over her face. I'm gonna miss my Lisa.

I think that's all for now.


Now playing: Superchic[k] - Rock What You Got
via FoxyTunes

Saturday, July 26, 2008

photos from yesterday and today

I'm house sitting for allie and her family this weekend.

Now playing: Emery - The Terrible Secret
via FoxyTunes

Friday, June 20, 2008

Ana's Noose

Eating Disorders are deadly. They are not a joke.
You don't realize you're in "Ana's noose" until it is to late.

Take it from someone who struggles with Anorexia. they are not something to play around with or joke about.

If you or someone you know struggles with an eating disorder, get help. before it is to late.

*steps off soap box*

noose is made out of a tape measure.

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Sunday, May 25, 2008

long overdue post....

alright... so i'm more than a month behind with posting here (shame on me!!). I've been busy.

but i just wanted to post a few photos

This is my baby, Isabella Grace.

Did a friend of dani's senior portraits last week. these are my favorites.

Sunday, April 6, 2008

Dani's Seniors.

yesterday I took a friends senior photos.

Sunday, March 30, 2008

Friday, March 21, 2008


New Camera!

My new camera!

Its a Canon 350D. Its pretty.

My hand looks gross in this photo, i have charcoal on it. But here :)

Monday, March 3, 2008

alright, alright, I've been tagged... twice

Allie and Dani have both tagged me to do this.... so I guess its time I stop being lazy and do it.

1. We have to post these rules before we give you the facts.
2. Players start with eight random facts/habits about themselves.
3. People who are tagged write their own blog post about their eight things and include these rules.
4. At the end of your blog, you need to choose eight people to get tagged and list their names. Don’t forget to leave them a comment telling them they’re tagged and that they should read your blog.

1. I love photography. yes, I think everyone knows this. But I LOVE it. I love the sound of the shutter. the control I have over the photo. The feeling I get when I get "that shot". I just love it so much. when I get behind my camera, nothing else matters. everything else just melts away.

2. I think that a great weakness of mine is that I sometimes care too much. I'm a very passionate, caring, and empathic person. When I see someone hurting. I really feel for them. I want to help them so badly. But sometimes I forget that I'm not superwoman, and I can't fix everything for everyone. I can't make anyone change. There is only so much I can do before i just need to give it over to God and not take it so personally. It really tears me up to see others hurting.

3. I have a really bad addiction... to knitting and yarn. I realized recently how big my yarn stash is. Its time for me to do a BIG destashing project/s. I'm addicted to yarn. I love the smell of new wool yarn. Picking out the right colors for the right person and project. the hunt for the perfect fibers. and then getting to knit it into the perfect project. I just love it. haha this is how I get high.

4. I still sleep with a teddy bear. I'm in college, and yes, he came with me. i can't sleep without my "skishy bear" And I'm ok admitting it :P

5. I love peanut butter banana sammiches. I could live off those things. seriously. :P

6. I'm really really really afraid of spiders. I can't even tell you why. but I can't handle them at all. Honestly, I have full blown panic attacks. the bigger the spider the bigger the panic. ha. Just ask Erica how well I handled the last spider in our room.

7. i love a good thunderstorm. I love the way they look, smell, and sound. When i was younger I used to like to sit out on the front porch and watch the storms. Storms have always been an awesome reminder to me of God's mighty power.

I'm in love with a hippie, a rebel, a punk, a man that goes against the "norm". I first met this man when I was a very little girl. I listened to people talk about him and wondered how he could love me so much. He knows what it is to hurt. He was an outcast. He was made fun of, spit on, laughed at and beaten, and eventually killed for things he didn't do. He endured it all because he loves me so much. he loves me with a unconditional love that I don't deserve and never could have earned. His name is Jesus, and I would love to introduce you to him too. He loves you just as you are, and always will love you.

So now I'm supposed to tag eight people right? well here is the issue. I have no one to tag! Dani and Allie have already done it. I'm not sure anyone else reads this blog.

But if you are reading this... I tag... April, Hannah, Emma, Janelle, Shaz, Erica, Angela, and Jamie. YOUR IT!

:P. I think that is all for now. Love you guys.

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Dr Tony Dungy

Yes, I said that right. Dr Dungy.

Today, Tony Dungy was the fifth person to be inducted into the Indiana Wesleyan University Society of World Changers. He was also given an honorary degree.

He spoke this morning at the ceramony. I have to admit, part of me didn't want to go. because, well I could care less about football. I don't really care for sports. But Dungy was not Honered today because of his career. Dungy was honered because he is a true "world changer". I know that phrase is one fore jokes here on campus at IWU, but honestly, I admire Dungy. What I thought was really awesome is just how he gave God the glory through all of it. He could have gotten up and bragged about his great career, the superbowl win and all. But he didn't. there is so much more to Dungy than being a coach. He also is part of some great family organizations. I see him as a true world changer because of his faith. he shows that it does not matter what field you go into, you can still use it to glorify God. he shows that God can use anyone as long as you let him. It was great to hear Tony Dungy speak today.

Photos to come later today

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Sunday, February 17, 2008

Me:1 Ed:0

Edited to Add: a few pictures of what I did with these

yeah.. I'm gonna die :P

Yeah. this is asking for death. this is our ARD's bed. and her hats. she likes to brag about how we will never get her in a prank. well then she left for the weekend and left her door unlocked.

Oh Carlyn, we only do this because we love you.

I'll post today's photo later.

Thursday, February 14, 2008

I'm bad at keeping up with this blog. I will post at least once a week tho. promise.

This week hasn't been to bad. some of my favorites from the week...

Mmmmmmmm chocolate brownie cheesecake. Erica and I got it from McConn monday night. this is what was left of it Tuesday morning before I finished it off. Sooooo gooooood.

This.. is a work in progress. My negative body image project.

believe it or not I do have sweet moments. I made valentines for all the girls in my unit and a few for my friends :)

to see the rest of the photos... go here

Thursday, February 7, 2008

hum-de-dum-de-dum (maybe I've been reading to much Winnie-the-Pooh...)

Well I'm just going to post this really fast before I go to bed

yesterday's photo: Ummm... Maybe its time for a destashing? the sad thing is this is the "moderate stash" I brought with me to school. well i might have grown a little (hmm I wonder how that happened...) but I have drawers full at home too. and thats not showing the random piles of yarn hiding in other spots of my dorm room

and then today I put together a the bulinten board in my unit (I've been put in charge of it :) ) and as National Eating Disorders Awareness Week is the last week of this month, This seemed fitting.

As for reading Winnie-the-Pooh.... well do I even need to explain that? i was at the library a few days ago and thought "you know what would be kinda fun, and a break from school, a few kids books." so I checked out Winnie-the-Pooh and have been reading it before bed :). Last night's story was when he got stuck in the whole at Rabbits.

So I'm off to read my next Pooh story, and hopefully get some sleep.


Tuesday, February 5, 2008

You know what is super fun? :)

Getting out of class 45 minutes early. we got out at 8:30. its supposed to end at 9:15

I know. 45 minutes might not seem like a huge deal. but it is to me. This gives me time to finish any homework I have for tomorrow and get to bed at a somewhat decent hour. this makes me happy.

I wanted to get a better picture of the fog that was still there this morning. But I got sidetracked, and had to go to class. and when I had free time, the fog had cleared.

But other than that today was a decent day. I'm still happy I got out of class early :)

Monday, February 4, 2008


So I'm going to try to get back on track. I was derailed for awhile

First my Camera... died. I would not focus on anything. then it took me a week to fix it.

I got it back to school and forgot the card reader, so I couldn't upload anything.

Then my sister needed it for a something and I was without it for a few days.

But I'm going to try to get back on track. starting with today's photo...

Today has been a foggy and gross day. It has fit my mood for today perfectly.

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

So... I know that I said i would start posting again. I still plan on that. I forgot the memory card reader at home. ha. so i have no way of uploading yet. But I'll keep taking photos and get that soon. then I'll post them al :)

Sunday, January 20, 2008


So.... my camera about died. this is why I have not been posting. I just got it working again tonight

So i'm a week behind in photos. It makes me sad. but I'm not going to give up yet.

I'll start posting again tomorrow.


I'm just so happy I didn't have to hold a funeral for my camera

Thursday, January 10, 2008

Happy Re-New Year!

Tonight at my school was "Rebash". New Years party. it was fun. complete with a balloon drop at midnight.

This is my friend Janelle.

And i had a hard time picking the photo... and there are a few I didn't take (ie the ones i'm in), so what about a few bonus photos?

Wednesday, January 9, 2008

This is me. After I've been awake from 6:30am. then in class non stop till about 2:30. and no nap.

with that said. it is 1am. and I can no longer stay awake.


Tuesday, January 8, 2008

Monday, January 7, 2008


I really don't have much to post today. but here is a photo of us redecorating the hall.

Hopefully I'll post a better photo tomorrow.

Sunday, January 6, 2008

It's good to be "home"

Its good be back at school with Erica, my roommate.

Yes, I know this is late...

I know this is late. I moved back to school last night and went to bed early and forgot to post the photo.

This is Domer. My sister's dog, mom wanted a photo of him for her desk at work.

In other news, today's photo will hopefully be up later today.


Friday, January 4, 2008


Well Monday was New Years day. We didn't do much. I was at Josh's. we stayed up and welcomed in the new year and then he and I played guitar hero all night.

So the next day I was so tired that i did nothing but sit around all day or sleep.

Yesterday I was at work with mom. She works in the records office at IWU. I worked on getting my semester there set up.

Today I just sat around the house and hung out with my dogs before I go back to school tomorrow.